Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to personal and other information collected on the Work Inspiration website.

Collection of personal information

We may collect your personal information in the following circumstances:

Additionally, as you navigate through this website, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your active participation). This will be done using technologies and means such as internet protocol addresses, cookies, internet tags, and navigational data collection. Information collected may include:

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can manually disable cookies – check your browser’s help section.

Use of your information

The personal information we collect will be used to operate this website, assist you with career information and advice, provide you with services you have authorised and requested, and provide you with advice and information we think may help you. We may also use your personal information to:

We will not sell, rent or lease your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information except in accordance with this privacy policy (and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993).

We may use or disclose your personal information if you have authorised us to do so, or if we have told you about the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure.

We may also use or disclose your personal information in any of the following circumstances:

Confidentiality and security of information you supply

We will take every reasonable precaution to ensure your personal information is stored securely and cannot be accessed by others. However, you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with transmitting personal information across the internet.

Access to users’ personal information

You are entitled to access, request or correct the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our privacy officer.

The Privacy Officer
Careers New Zealand
PO Box 9446
Wellington

Careers New Zealand contact details

To ensure the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date, please notify our privacy officer of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible.